Serious incident Airbus A340-311 4R-ADC, Monday 15 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2007
Time:21:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-311
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ADC
MSN: 034
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 301
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A minor ground collision occurred when a SriLankan A340 attempted to pass a British Airways Boeing 747 that was stationary on an adjoining taxiway at night in Heathrow Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2001 4R-ADC SriLankan Airlines 0 Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) sub
Security issues
5 September 2004 4R-ADC SriLankan Airlines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) unk
Engine failure