Accident Magni M16 21AGP, Wednesday 2 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de la Côte d'Or
Registration: 21AGP
MSN: 16116544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Messigny-et-Vantoux, Côte d'Or -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Destination airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a local flight, the fixed connection between the rotor position control linkage and the rotor was lost due to the rupture of both ends of the bolt and one end of the pin making the connection.

It was not possible to establish the reason for, or sequence of, the ruptures of these ends. It is possible that one of the ends of these parts ruptured before the flight.

The fourth end remained in place and cut the tube in which it was fitted. This cut allowed the control fork to rotate with respect to the rotor. This displacement resulted in the notched gear making contact with the fork, which led to a rupture in the fork.

As a result of this rupture, movement was unrestricted in the rotor plane, causing a rotor blade to come into contact with the right front section of the cockpit. The pilot's physical integrity was also affected by the impact.

It was not possible to determine how long this sequence of ruptures lasted, nor whether the pilot had enough time to detect a malfunction.

It was not possible to rule out the possibility of an initial rupture under load in connection with a sudden maneuver, for example an evasive maneuver linked to a bird hazard or in the event of the pilot suffering a fainting episode before hand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2022/03/02/cote-d-or-important-dispositif-de-secours-pour-l-accident-d-un-aeronef
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-magni-m16-identified-21agp-on-02-03-2022-at-vaux-saules/
_________________
https://www.aeroclub-cotedor.fr/la-flotte-

Media: