Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-81259 05 R, 28 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276094

Date:28-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-81259 05 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buzova airfield, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On March 1 remains of a Su-34 were found near Buzova Airfield, Kyiv, later identified as Russian Su-34, RF-81259 Red 05. The aircraft was shot down a day earlier.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0ER1oXU2PPegQu22hVDFoRZNaapWYaevx8tuuh9raN6YAQZ1F1vtPWLSiSpJLHi1vl&id=105014091900208
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Md1DKA7Lglg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_hdKVUDYzmk

Media: