Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Wednesday 2 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rakovichi, Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 fighter aircraft was shot down during air battle in Kyiv Oblast. The pilot, mayor Oleksandr Brynzhala, of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was killed. The loss was officially confirmed by the Ukrainian Ministry of Defence.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0nuC7FN9XVfA4jztgxeHufeLfHExe6mSEmpn8gpMJWEmi7izCEJZyCrTcew6iKiZ1l&id=105014091900208
https://sport-arena24.com.ua/2022/04/%D1%96%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%96%D1%8F-%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BE%D1%82%D1%87%D0%B8%D0%BA%D0%B0-%D0%B3%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%8F-%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%81%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B4%D1%80%D0%B0-%D0%B1%D1%80/
https://armyinform.com.ua/2022/04/06/pislya-togo-shho-czi-nelyudy-vlashtuvaly-v-buchi-my-prosto-musymo-yih-vynyshhyty/
https://t.me/lost_warinua/58627
https://www.facebook.com/Vbtaps/posts/1238240504809877

Location

Media: