Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3057, Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:00:22 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3057
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged when the pilot selected wheels up instead of flaps up on the runway immediately prior to take-off for an operational sortie.

Pilot P/O RA Newmarch (Rhodesian) and his crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs