Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth BB757, Saturday 19 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB757
MSN: 3513
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3513 (Gipsy Major #8673): UK civil Registered as G-AELP [C of R 7208] 27.7.36 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., and operated by 13 E&RFTS White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. C of A 5602 issued 26.8.36. Unit renamed 13 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Registration G-AELP cancelled 30.10.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. Impressed into military service as BB757 on 30.10.40 (same day). To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 9.1.41.

Written off when crashed near RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 19.7.41 following aborted landing; the pilot of this 4 EFTS aircraft was undertaking his first solo flight. While making a landing it sustained a damaged undercarriage, the pilot attempted to take off again, to go around for another landing, but lost control and crashed just off the aerodrome near Brough. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman H M Nunn RAF VR (Service Number 1312410) - survived but was injured

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 24.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/7716: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757013
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AELP.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
6. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/bb757.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BB757
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brough_Aerodrome