Accident airplane , Wednesday 23 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haynesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy plane crashed in a field and burst into flames after Cmdr Payton O. Harwell (36) bailed out and was injured.

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star 24 September 1959, p9