Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6669, Tuesday 22 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6669
MSN: 3973
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Little Marlow, 2 miles North East of Marlow, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3973 (Gipsy Major #80903); Taken on charge as N6669 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 17.4.39. To 13 E&RFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 8.9.39. Unit renamed 13 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39; to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.40. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 1.6.41.

Written off when abandoned in flight and crashed near Little Marlow, 2 miles North East of Marlow, Buckinghamshire 22.7.41. Of the two crew - Pilot Officer J S V Fegan (Instructor) was injured, and Leading Aircraftman H H V Wilkinson (Pilot Under Training) was uninjured.

Deemed damaged beyond econmic repair and Struck off charge 29.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/7772: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757069
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6669
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Marlow
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Booker#History