This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 July 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 19 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N5447 |
| MSN: | 3710 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Hooton Park, Ellesmere Port, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3710 (Gipsy Major #80675); Taken on charge as N5447 by Scottish Aviation Ltd/12 E&RFTS, Prestwick, Ayrshire 17.9.38. Unit renamed 12 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Near Queensferry, Flintshire 5.3.41.
Written off when collided with Handley Page Hampden P5316 and crashed near RAF Hooton Park, Ellesmere Port, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire 24.7.41; Both crew in the Tiger Moth - Sergeant Frederick Richard WESTCOTT (Service Number 1187605, Instructor Pilot, aged 28) and 2nd Lieutenant Ian Myles McCOLL (Army, Lancashire Fusiliers, Service Number 121365, aged 24) were killed [plus 3 crew in Hampden P5316].
Deemed damaged beyond repair, and Struck off charge 29.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR81/7842:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757139 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2441819/frederick-richard-westcott/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2957698/ian-myles-mccoll/ 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N5447 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=120515 9.
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf 10.
https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Lancashire/ManchesterUniversityWW2-M.html 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park#Second_World_War 