Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 124893, Saturday 9 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Laguna Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean in a storm at night. Type reported as a "twin-engine Navy P2B radar plane".

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 10 January 1960, p1
VP-774 history