This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 July 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5564 |
| MSN: | 83285 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83285 (Gipsy Major #83095); Taken on charge as T5564 at 24 MU, RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 4.6.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leciestershire 22.11.40.
Written off when spun into the ground; crashed on take-off at Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire 24.7.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman J Cunningham - injured.
Damaged airframe to DeHavilland for repairs 26.7.41; not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 31.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/7869:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757166 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5564 6.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/braunstone-leicester/ 7.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Braunstone 