Wirestrike Incident Murphy Rebel N901R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276115

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:18:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N901R
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Calico Rock-Izard County Airport (37T), Calico Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental amateur built Wyatt built Rebel, sustained unreported damage during the ensuing forced landing to open field terrain and contact with a powerline in the vicinity of Calico Rock-Izard County Airport (37T), Calico Rock, Arkansas.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.arkansasonline.com/news/2022/mar/02/pilot-unharmed-after-plane-crashes-in-field-in-cal/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://www.murphyair.com/detail/rebel.html