Incident Cessna 150J N8357K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276116

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:c. 17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Schenectady Timebuilders
Registration: N8357K
MSN: 15070575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Greenfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turner Falls (0B5)
Destination airport:Schenectady-County Airport, NY (SCH/KSCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft engines exhaust valve cracked and was imbedded into cylinder in the combustion chamber. Engine proceeded to sputter and fail. Plane sucessfuly landed on I-91 safely with no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bostonglobe.com/2022/03/02/metro/plane-makes-emergency-landing-i-91-greenfield/
https://www.masslive.com/police-fire/2022/03/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-91-in-greenfield.html
https://boston.cbslocal.com/2022/03/02/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-91-in-greenfield/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8357K
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8357K/history/20220302/2050Z/KSCH/L%2042.72501%20-73.00102
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/27839_1628255716.jpg (photo)

Images:

Day of incident, I-91.

Media: