Incident Van's RV-10 N522XL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276117

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N522XL
MSN: 40508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Las Cruces International Airport (LRU/KLRU), Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to a loss of engine power during the takeoff sequence, an experimental Van's RV-10, kit built by Donald R. Baker, crashed just beyond the perimeter fence at Las Cruces International Airport (LRU/KLRU), Las Cruces, New Mexico.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received minor injuries during the incident and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.lcsun-news.com/story/news/crime/2022/03/02/state-police-investigating-minor-plane-crash-near-airport/9353617002/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N522XL

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:31755005324039::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-MAR-22,VANS