Incident Boeing 757-256 (WL) TF-ISV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276118

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-256 (WL)
Owner/operator:Icelandair
Registration: TF-ISV
MSN: 26247/860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take off the aircraft blew a hydraulic line and lost fluid both in the the A&B System, used manual gear extension and full flaps and landed safely back at the airport. used differential to steer the aircraft back into the gate after landing.

Sources:

Witness on the ground
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fi680#2891c98d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 2021 TF-ISV Icelandair 0 112 nm WSW Kuujjuaq unk

Images:

Seattle/Tacocma International Airport (Seatac),WA