Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter 1607, Saturday 15 September 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Police Air Wing
Registration: 1607
MSN: F2065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nongbuatai Subdistrict Mueang Tak District Tak Province -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tak Airport- TKT/VTPT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after took off from Tak Airport due to engine failure. Location: Tambon (Community) Nong Bua Tai, Amphur (District) Mueng Tak, Changwat (Province) Tak.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/2065.htm
New Straits Times 17 September 1984, p1
https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents