This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1963 |
| Time: | 12:12 |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 809 |
| MSN: | 741809 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kungyalu -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 59. vre Kecskemét Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 59. vre Kecskemét Air Base |
Narrative:During a routine training flight from Kecskemét Air Base, MiG-21F-13 of 59 HVO crashed near Kungyalu due to engine failure. Captain Laszlo Kalmanchelyi ejected.
Sources:
http://drremes.no-ip.org/content.php?pdf*2015_03_04_109/ures.pdf