This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 6 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T8240 |
| MSN: | 84513 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fladbury Village, Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84513; Taken on charge as T8240 at 2 EFTS RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 23.4.41. To 6 [Service] Flying Instructors School, RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire [by 12.41] (also known as 6 SFTS - Service Flying Training School)
Written off when stalled at a low altitude and dived into the ground from 300 feet at Fladbury Village, Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire 12.12.41. Both crew (both Canadians) - Pilot Officer R H Pallen (RCAF) and Sergeant J E McLellan (RCAF) - survived, but were injured.
Not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 18.12.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Fladbury is a traditional English village located in rural Worcestershire, England. It is sited on the banks of the River Avon in the district of Wychavon.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1997 p.68)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/10879:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058608 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T8240 6.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fladbury 