Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar 138874, Monday 12 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi N of Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Olathe, KS/NARTU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy Reserve pilot Lt H.F. Herndon ejected safely from his burning "F9F Panther" jet.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 13 June 1961, p1
Forgotten Jets