Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air YV-247P, Saturday 11 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV-247P
MSN: LD-316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas-La Carlota Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SVFM (12:15 GMT)
Destination airport:Los Roques
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a city street after take off from Caracas-La Carlota Airport. Two pilots and five passengers. The plane took off from Miranda air base apparently heading to Los Roques National Park, They had an emergency and try to land in the street but failed when one of the wings crashed with a house garage loose control and explode in the middle of the main avenue of Macaracuay, Caracas.

Sources:

AL 240
El Informador 12 October 1986, p13A