Other Boeing 737-55D (WL) PR-SDH, Wednesday 2 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-55D (WL)
Owner/operator:Sideral Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-SDH
MSN: 27418/2397
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Sideral Linhas Aéreas Boeing 737-500 during a strong storm was hit by a boarding ladder and caused damage to the fuselage.

Sources:

https://recordtv.r7.com/cidade-alerta/videos/vendaval-derruba-escada-de-aviao-no-aeroporto-de-guarulhos-01032022
https://aeroin.net/aviao-e-atingido-por-escada-e-terminais-inundam-apos-chuvas-em-guarulhos-e-congonhas/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1999 SP-LKC LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Media: