Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7CCM Champion N555EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276179

Date:Friday 4 March 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555EK
MSN: 7AC-693
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1509 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Winnsboro Municipal Airport (F89), Franklin Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winnsboro, LA
Destination airport:Winnsboro, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the purpose of the flight was to familiarize the pilot with the airplane. As they prepared for takeoff, the flight instructor mentioned that the larger engine on this airplane tends to pull the airplane 'gently left at full power.' The pilot started the takeoff roll with no problem. As the tailwheel lifted off the ground, the airplane veered sharply right and was nose high. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The flight instructor further reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff and subsequent impact with trees and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA139
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=555EK

Location