| Date: | Wednesday 23 February 2022 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirkalocka Station, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paynes Find (YPYF) |
| Destination airport: | Meekatharra Aerodrome (YMEK) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Approx. 10 minutes into flight, a cross appeared on the temp gauge and pressure was dropping on the oil gauge. As the oil pressure gauge was dropping, the aircraft began to slow up and lose altitude. The pilot pulled the lever back to get glide speed and the motor made a loud bang. They scanned the area for possible landing site and saw an airstrip and attempted a glide approach, wind was behind them. As they were about to touch mid airstrip they realised the strip was too short, so they powered on and the engine reengaged, but at low power. They managed to clear trees at the end of the strip, banked hard right, then hard left in attempt to land on the road. The aircraft was lined up for landing on the road, but the pilot flared too soon and the aircraft stalled, hit the bitumen and bounced into the air. The pilot applied power, but the aircraft was again very sluggish and the pilot could not straighten back onto the road and clipped a tree, resulting in the aircraft impacting the trees.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ ATSB Ref. OA2022-00552