Other Airbus A340-311 4R-ADC, Tuesday 24 July 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-311
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ADC
MSN: 034
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LTTE Tamil Tiger suicide terrorists launched a major attack on Bandaranaike International Airport and the adjoining Katunayake AFB. Consequently three aircraft (Airbus A340-300 4R-ADD, Airbus A330-200 4R-ALE and 4R-ALF) of Sri Lankan Airlines were completely destroyed. Also two aircraft (Airbus A340-300 4R-ADC, Airbus A320-200 4R-ABA and 4R-ABB) sustained severe damages to the hull and engines. A number of military planes were also damaged and destroyed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandaranaike_Airport_attack
https://www.caa.lk/images/pdf/annual_report/caa_annual_report_2003.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2004 4R-ADC SriLankan Airlines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) unk
Engine failure
15 October 2007 4R-ADC SriLankan Airlines 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron