Accident North American F-100C 54-1768, Tuesday 12 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the field 0,75 miles south of the base. Student pilot Lt Peter D. Hassell (24).

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 13 September 1961, p5
Joe Baugher