Accident Aero Commander 500A N9385R, Sunday 6 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 February 1966
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500A
Owner/operator:Dart Aero Corp
Registration: N9385R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento International Airport (SMF/KSMF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 06.02.1966: pilot-went to sleep during flight and aircraft flew into the ground. Aircraft caught fire on impact, and was destroyed. Pilot (sole person aboard) was killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=71773&key=0
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1966/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-500-in-california-1-killed/]
3. http://www.qnet.com/~carcomm/ncal.htm
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N9385R/