Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7344, Tuesday 14 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7344
MSN: 83870
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Evesham, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83870; Taken on charge as T7344 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 19.9.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 10.12.40. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 27.7.41. To 10 EFTS RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 3.10.41.

Written off when struck telegraph pole while low flying, and crashed near Evesham, Worcestershire 14.10.41. Both crew - Pilot Officer R A Hobbs (Instructor) and Leading Aircraftsman D G Griffiths (Pilot Under Training) - survived, but were injured.

Not repaired; airframe deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 25.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9620: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997867
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7344
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Stoke_Orchard#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evesham