Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N5454, Wednesday 17 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:'F' Flt 1 AACU RAF
Registration: N5454
MSN: 3717
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Grange-over-Sands, Morecambe Bay, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3717 (Gipsy Major #80689); Taken on charge as N5454 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 6.10.38. To 20 E&RFTS Gravesend, Kent 9.12.38. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 15.10.39 coded “54”. Crashed near Lichfield, Staffordshire 18.6.40; to DeHavilland for repairs 27.6.40. Upon completion of repairs, to 48 MU RAF Hawarden, Cheshire 10.10.40. To 13 Squadron, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire 8.1.41. To 5 FTS 24.4.41 [unconfirmed - if so was to 5 SFTS RAF Ternhill, Shropshire]. To "F" Flight, 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit (1 AACU) Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire 12.6.41.

Written off when crashed into the the sea whilst low flying off Grange-over-Sands, Morecambe Bay, Lancashire 17.9.41. Both crew - Pilot Officer John Edwards MILLNS RAF VR (Service Number 66601, aged 26) and Flight Lieutenant Dudley Conway CARLETON (Service Number 70846, aged 28) - killed. Flt Lt Conway was "on loan" from 217 Squadron RAF at the time of this incident.

Struck off charge 30.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9131: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924973
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2703191/john-edwards-millns/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2412635/dudley-conway-carleton/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N5454
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grange-over-Sands