This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 June 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 10 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | R5122 |
| MSN: | 83004 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brean Down, near Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83004 (Gipsy Major #82836); Taken on charge as R5122 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 8.4.40. To Derby 21.10.40; returned to 19 MU RAF St.Athan 15.11.40. To 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 19.11.40.
Written off when crashed during forced landing practice near Brean Down, near Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 20.6.41; Pilot Officer Cecil Raymond GREENHILL RAF VR (Service Number 88399, Instructor Pilot) - killed. According to "Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane" By Roger Dudley & Ted Johnson, there were two on board Tiger Moth R5122: "one killed, one injured". The "one killed" was P/O Raymond, as stated above, and the "one injured" was Leading Aircraftman J C Kilpatrick (Pilot Under Training)
Struck off charge 25.6.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Brean Down is a promontory off the coast of Somerset, England, standing 318 feet (97 m) high and extending 1.5 miles (2 km) into the Bristol Channel at the eastern end of Bridgwater Bay between Weston-super-Mare and Burnham-on-Sea.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/7034:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756331 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2692425/cecil-raymond-greenhill/ 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5122 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brean_Down 