This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 18 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T6054 |
| MSN: | 84545 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84545; Taken on charge as T6054 at 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 1.5.41.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 4.11.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Gerald Patrick CAHILL (Service Number 655403, Pilot Under Training, aged 25) - killed.
Not repaired; airframe deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 11.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.48)
2. Flight Magazine 18 December 1941 (Pilot listed as KOAS - Killed On Active Service)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/10118:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998365 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2932915/gerald-patrick-cahill/ 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6054 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History 