Accident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth 5967, Tuesday 23 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1941
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:33 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 5967
MSN: DHC.1270
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Saskatchewan River, 3 miles west of Medicine Hat, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Calgary, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Caron, Saskatchewan
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1270 (Gipsy Major #85779); Delivered 5.12.41 and taken on charge by the RCAF as 5967 on 6.12.41. Taken on strength by No. 4 Training Command at Calgary, Alberta. To 33 EFTS RCAF Caron, Saskatchewan.

Crashed at 13:10 on 23.12.41, while on ferry flight from Calgary, Alberta to 33 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) at Caron, Saskatchewan. The pilot - Pilot Officer Reginald George LITTLEWOOD (Service Number 106584, aged 43), instructor at No. 33 EFTS, was killed when the aircraft struck wires across the South Saskatchewan River 3 miles west of Medicine Hat, and crashed into the river. Wreckage recovered to No.10 Repair Depot at Calgary, Alberta on 6.1.42 for scrapping. Struck off charge, reduced to spares and produce 28.5.42

NOTE: The file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/11158 - see link #1) gives the date of the incident as "23 September 1941" [sic]. However, the CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) (see link #2) gives the date of death of the pilot as 23 December 1941. It is therefore presumed that the latter date of 23.12.41 is the correct one.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/11158: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058887
2. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850413/reginald-george-littlewood/
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5950_5999_detailed.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%205967
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan11.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Saskatchewan_River
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medicine_Hat