Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6191, Sunday 14 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6191
MSN: 84639
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Winkfield RLG, Winkfield, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Winkfield RLG, Winkfield, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Winkfield RLG, Winkfield, Berkshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84639: Taken on charge as T6191 at 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 23.5.41.

Written off when bounced on landing and stalled on "go-round"; crashed and destroyed by fire at RAF Winkfield RLG (Relief Landing Ground) 14.9.41. Pilot - Sergeant John Baker PATON (Service Number 546708, Pilot Under Training, aged 21) - killed.

Struck off charge 21.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). RAF Winkfield, Berkshire was a bare field which was used as an RLG (Relief Landing Ground) by 18 EFTS from Fairoaks between May 1941 and July 1945. It was located North West of the B3022, North to North East of A330, North East of Winkfield, West to West-South West of Cranbourne, East to East South East of Maidens Green, 4 nautical miles South West of Windsor

NOTE: Some published sources - e.g. Flight Magazine September 1941, and the official Air Ministry aircraft record card (A.M.Form 1180) - give the pilots name incorrectly as "J B Payton" [sic]. The CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) (see link #3) lists the pilot name correctly.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.50)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9067: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924909
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2452460/john-baker-paton/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6191
7. https://museumofberkshireaviation.co.uk/html/airfield/winkfield.htm
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Winkfield
9. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/winkfield/