Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235 N5078M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276216

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5078M
MSN: 28-10111
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bult Field Airport (C56), Monee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monee, IL
Destination airport:Monee, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the personal flight planned to remain in the departure airport's traffic pattern. During the departure climb, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot preformed a forced landing on a field, and the airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain to the engine mount.
The pilot stated that he had the fuel selector positioned to the left main fuel tank for the flight. Postaccident examination revealed 16 gallons of fuel in the left main fuel tank. Minimal fuel was found in the engine carburetor bowl, and no fuel in the fuel line leading to the carburetor, which was consistent with fuel starvation to the engine. There were no mechanical anomalies identified that would have precluded normal engine operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for undetermined reasons during a departure climb that resulted in a forced landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA135
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5078M

Location

Images:

C56, 3/5/22

Landing gear