Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II , Saturday 5 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD)
Destination airport:Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD)
Narrative:
Two USAF Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II's, operated by 388th FW, 'made a precautionary diversion to Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB), after one of them reported tecnical problems.
No inuries or damage reported.

Sources:

https://www.abendblatt.de/politik/article234737981/usa-militaer-berlin-flughafen-notlandung-nato-verstaerkung.html
https://www.anews.com.tr/world/2022/03/05/technical-problem-causes-two-us-f-35-stealth-jets-to-land-in-berlin

Media: