Accident Cessna 310 ( U-3A) , Thursday 26 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310 ( U-3A)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Marvine Lakes, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, UT
Destination airport:Lowry AFB, CO
Narrative:
Missing in snow-covered mountains in turbulent weather. Wreck discovered July 2 1962.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 27 April 1962, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19620703.1.15&srpos=522&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--521-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------