Incident Douglas B-26C Invader N9301R, Saturday 1 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 September 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Aircraft Specialities
Registration: N9301R
MSN: 44-35872/29151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:E of Cordas Junction, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees on borate drop mission and extensive damaged. Pilot William Annos made it back to Prescott for a safe landing. Coded "C-12".

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 4 SEP 1962, p1 (photo)
NTSB (w/o 16 MAY 69)