Accident Lockheed P-38E Lightning (F-5G) N91300, Wednesday 24 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38E Lightning (F-5G)
Owner/operator:Don M May
Registration: N91300
MSN: 5266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Donald E. May (30) and Jerry L. Peterson. Converted WW II twin-engine P38.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 31 October 1962, p6
http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/p38-lightning-411983-412392.html