This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 11 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T7362 |
| MSN: | 83672 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kingswell Wood, St Martins, near Scone, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83672; Taken on charge as T7362 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 25.9.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 9.12.40.
Written off when collided with Tiger Moth T7341; dived into the ground and destroyed by fire at Kingswell Wood, St Martins, near Scone, Perthshire 7.8.41; three crew killed - Sergeant Owen Robert Bruce Dick (Service Number 1288945, Instructor Pilot, aged 32) and Leading Aircraftman Dennis Frank Vaughan (Service Number 655842, pilot under taining, aged 23) (in Tiger Moth T7362) - along with Leading Aircraftman Edward Henry Ridgewell (in Tiger Moth T7341). Wreckage recovered to 1 MPRD (Metal Produce Recovery Depot), Cowley, Oxfordshire 12.8.41 and Struck off charge 14.8.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, p,60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/8275:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757572 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2457934/owen-robert-bruce-dick/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2691904/dennis-frank-vaughan/ 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3406-410807-Unaccounted-airmen-7-8-1941/page2 8.
http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_08-1.htm 9.
https://www.roadonmap.com/uk/where-is/St_Martins,scotland 