This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 9 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | R5194 |
| MSN: | 83056 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Harborough Magna, 4 miles NW of Rugby, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83056 (Gipsy Major #83140); Taken on charge as R5194 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 16.4.40. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, near Coventry, Warwickshire 15.11.40.
Written off when broke up in air (reportedly aircraft lost a wing) during aerobatics, and crashed into allotments near Harborough Magna, Warwickshire 20.4.41. Both crew - Pilot Officer Denis Norman McCARTHY (Service Number 81342, Instructor Pilot, aged 24) and Leading Aircraftman James SCHOLES (Service Number 1265363, Pilot Under Training, aged 26) - were killed.
Struck off charge 20.6.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Harborough Magna is a village and civil parish in Warwickshire, England. The civil parish, which also contains the nearby hamlets of Harborough Parva and Cathiron, is located around four miles northwest of Rugby.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR81/5983:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755281 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) AVIA 5/20/W1007:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577208 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714117/denis-norman-mccarthy/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714119/james-scholes/ 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=96826 9.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harborough_Magna 