This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 70 (Signals) Wg Calibration Flt RAF |
| Registration: | T6765 |
| MSN: | 85052 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Longman Aerodrome, Inverness -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Longman Aerodrome, Inverness |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85052; Taken on charge as T6765 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 10.10.41. To 70 (Signals) Wing Calibration Flight, Inverness [undated, but presumed by 31.10.41].
Written off when spun into the ground after steep climbout from Longman Aerodrome, Inverness 13.12.41. Of the two crew - Corporal Thomas GAMBLE RAF (Service Number 638345, aged 24) was killed and Sergeant H K Richardson was injured
Struck off charge 17.12.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.54)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/10898:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058627 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2690243/thomas-gamble/ 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6765 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Inverness 8.
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-longman-904.html 9.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/longman-inverness/ 10.
https://canmore.org.uk/site/94691/inverness-longman-airfield 11.
https://her.highland.gov.uk/monument/MHG19897 