This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 March 2022 |
| Time: | 18:06 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86J (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | iAero Airways |
| Registration: | N624XA |
| MSN: | 32624/961 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 54399 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Waterloo Regional Airport (ALO/KALO), IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN) |
| Destination airport: | Waterloo Regional Airport (ALO/KALO), IA |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:iAero Airways 6851, a Boeing 737-86J, overran runway 18 (6003' long) on landing at Waterloo Regional Airport (ALO/KALO), Iowa. No injuries.
Last reported groundspeed on final approach was 159 knots at 1425' pressure altitude (1000' MSL, about 130' AGL)
Weather reported about the time of the incident (0006Z):
KALO 060025Z 17007KT 6SM VCTS -RA BR SCT085 BKN110 13/12 A2951 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW-N RAB25 P0000 T01330117
KALO 060003Z 16008KT 4SM BR FEW006 SCT022 13/12 A2951 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW AND W T01330117
KALO 052354Z 17008KT 3SM BR SCT006 BKN022 13/12 A2952 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW AND W SLP998 60026 T01330117 10139 20117 58015
Sources:
https://wcfcourier.com/news/local/no-one-injured-as-plane-slides-off-waterloo-regional-airport-runway-saturday-night/article_8466c26a-dd73-5e4f-ad2a-58c6bd26e499.html https://www.kwwl.com/news/waterloo/plane-slides-off-runway-during-inclement-weather-at-waterloo-regional-airport/article_6e3534e4-9d08-11ec-a3cd-0b489210af86.html https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a82727&lat=42.558&lon=-92.419&zoom=12.8&showTrace=2022-03-06&leg=1&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 December 2002 |
D-ABBB |
Air Berlin |
0 |
München airspace |
 |
non |
| 1 August 2018 |
N624XA |
Smartwings, lsf Swift Air |
0 |
Pardubice Airport (PED/LKPD) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location