This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 August 1963 |
| Time: | 23;55 |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 904 |
| MSN: | 741904 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nyárlőrinc -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 59. vre Kecskemét Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 59. vre Kecskemét Air Base |
Narrative:During a routine training flight from Kecskemét Air Base, MiG-21F-13 of 59 HVO crashed near Nyárlőrinc due to engine failure. Captain Imre Szucsák was killed.
Sources:
http://drremes.no-ip.org/content.php?pdf*2015_03_04_109/ures.pdf