| Date: | Monday 7 March 2022 |
| Time: | 06:12 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8LD (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Kulula.com |
| Registration: | ZS-ZWB |
| MSN: | 40852/4229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | SW of Lanseria -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Kulula flight MN451, a Boeing 737-800, suffered an engine issue shortly after takeoff from Lanseria Airport.
During climb, as the aircraft passed through FL210, a loud bang which originated from the No.1 engine was heard. The crew deduced that the No.1 engine had failed and they then followed the emergency checklist procedure. The decision was made to divert to O.R. Tambo International Aerodrome (FAOR) where an uneventful single engine landing was carried out. All occupants were not injured during the serious incident; however, the aircraft’s left leading edge horizontal stabiliser and the engine were substantially damaged.
Probable Cause:
The crew conducted an emergency landing at FAOR due to an in-flight engine failure. The borescope inspection of the engine revealed the internal discolouration and failure of the hot section and its components. The cause of the
engine failure could not be determined due to the operator being liquidated. The investigation will be reopened once the new owner is identified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mn451#2b0d0424 http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZS-ZWB.pdf 