This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 March 2022 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
| Registration: | S2-AJX |
| MSN: | 60327/891 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sylhet -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Destination airport: | Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight BG201, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered engine damage following a bird strike.
The aircraft was operating on a flight from Dhaka to Sylhet in Bangladesh beforing continuing to London, U.K. On the ground at Sylhet, it was found that one of the engines had struck a bird, likely during approach or landing at Sylhet.
The flight to London was carried out by a replacement aircraft. The incident aircraft was flown to Dhaka about 24 hours after the occurrence.
Sources:
https://www.bangladeshlivenews.com/en/bangladesh/details/flight-to-london-cancelled-due-to-bird-strike-in-sylhet https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s2-ajx#2b0a3db3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 December 2022 |
S2-AJX |
Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
0 |
Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 20 January 2024 |
S2-AJX |
Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
0 |
over central India |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
Location