Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 13033, Wednesday 11 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1942
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 13033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Proskurow airfield, Khmelnytskyi Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Proskurow airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Werkstattflug - test flight.

Leutnant Rudolf Schonger did not survive (shattered skull, severe burns). He was only 19 years old.

Sources:

Prien, JG77, II, page 930
WASt-Gräberkarte
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Russia%20and%20Ukraine.pdf
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=46838&highlight=Schonger