Incident MiG-29 (6x) , 26 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276279

Date:26-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29 (6x)
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ivano-Frankivsk Air Base -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
At least approx. six MiG-29 aircraft of the Ukraine Air Force were reportedly damaged when the air base was attacked by Russia.

Sources:

https://www.defenseworld.net/news/31458/Russian_Forces_Destroy_Ukrainian_MiG_29_Jets__Ukroboronprom_Struggles_to_Supply_Weapons_to_its__Army#.YiZTFJYo9aQ
https://www.janes.com/defence-news/news-detail/ukraine-conflict-eu-to-supply-kyiv-with-fighter-aircraft
https://www.strangemilitarystories.com/2022/02/new-footage-shows-one-fifth-of-ukraines.html?m=1

Media: