Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N602NN, Sunday 6 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines, opf American Airlines
Registration: N602NN
MSN: 15463
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:5995 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American flight JI5662, a CRJ-900LR, suffered a wing tip strike while landing on runway 25 at Newport News, VA (KPHF).
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=602NN
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N602NN/history/20220306/1641Z/KCLT/KPHF
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7cfe6&lat=37.130&lon=-76.491&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-03-06&leg=3
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1038703/n602nn-american-eagle-bombardier-crj-900lr-cl-600-2d24
https://forums.liveatc.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=16526.0;attach=11163

Location