Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 VH-JVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276283

Date:Thursday 3 March 2022
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Magspec Airborne Surveys Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JVR
MSN: U20604795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:124 km west of Norseman, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kalgoorlie Airport, WA (KGI/YPKG)
Destination airport:Kalgoorlie Airport, WA (KGI/YPKG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna U206G, registered VH-JVR, was being operated by MAGSPEC Aviation for low-level, geophysical survey flights to the west of Norseman, Western Australia.
At about 12:00, the aircraft departed Kalgoorlie for the survey block about 120 km west of Norseman. The pilot was the sole occupant on board the aircraft.

Weather conditions in the survey area were fine with light southerly winds. Earlier in the morning, another company pilot had flown the aircraft on a survey flight. That pilot had conducted a confirmatory reconnaissance flight, noting no major obstacles or issues other than a few taller trees. This information was passed to the pilot of the accident flight before they departed.

The survey lines were parallel to each other at 25 m spacing in an east-west orientation. The survey lines were to be flown at a height of 25 m (82 ft) above ground level.
The pilot commenced the first survey line at about 12:52. At 13:43, the GPS tracking device recorded the aircraft was on a westerly heading at a speed of 116 kt and a height of 1,398 ft (GPS height). This was the last position recorded and the height was consistent with the intended survey height above ground level.

The aircraft did not return to Kalgoorlie by the pilot’s nominated estimated time of arrival of 16:30, and the operator commenced its emergency response. The operator had another aircraft and pilot at Norseman, which was dispatched to VH-JVR’s last known position; however, that pilot was not able to locate the aircraft.

The Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) initiated a search operation after it was advised by the operator at 1700 that the aircraft was overdue. A search aircraft located the aircraft wreckage at 18:52, approximately 3.6 km west of its last recorded position. That aircraft’s crew were not able to establish communications with the pilot of the accident flight. The JRCC also deployed a rescue helicopter to the site, and its crew confirmed that the pilot had been fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2022-011
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash-near-norseman-was-doing-mining-exploration-surveys-c-5960913
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-011/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/94828_1635864257.jpg (photo)