Wirestrike Incident Douglas AD-7 Skyraider , Tuesday 5 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-7 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Needles, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in the desert after struck a power line over Parker Dam. Lt Cmdr Robert L. Kibler (36, NAS Miramar, CA) was on a low-level navigation flight.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 7 April 1960, p9