This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1942 |
| Time: | 17:00 approx |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87B |
| Owner/operator: | II./StG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 221 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gerdauen Airfield, Ostpreussen (now Zheleznodorozhny, RU) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:By accident, 50 kg bombs exploded resulting in the loss of this Junkers (60% damage).
In addition, four Ju 87 of the D-1 variant suffered damage ranging from 25 - 10 %.
Six members of II./StG 2 were killed.
Among them was Unteroffizier Heinz Kiebuth who died at 17:00 hrs.
Sources:
WASt-Gräberkartei
GQM (Michael Balss)
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf 